Commercial intent · India 2026
Sealix does not sell panels. We publish indicative market bands so you can spot a bad quote — then run your bill through the free check before you book an installer.
Last reviewed
Fast triage: Gross quotes often land near ₹1.6–2.4 lakh; after ₹78,000 CFA the indicative net is about ₹80,000–1.6 lakh (tighter nets in states with top-ups — e.g. West Bengal ≈ ₹93k total CFA stack). That only pays back if your bill is in the right band — see is solar worth it?. Paying under ₹1,500 a month? Stop here and wait. Paying ₹2,500+? Check your bill before you negotiate a quote.
Competitors publish size tables; here is Sealix’s honest on-grid residential map. Treat as bands, not an invoice.
| System | Gross (typical) | Central CFA | Indicative net |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 kW | ≈ ₹60,000–90,000 | ₹30,000 | ≈ ₹30,000–60,000 |
| 2 kW | ≈ ₹1.1–1.6 lakh | ₹60,000 | ≈ ₹50,000–1.0 lakh |
| 3 kW | ≈ ₹1.6–2.4 lakh | ₹78,000 | ≈ ₹80,000–1.6 lakh |
| 5 kW | ≈ ₹2.55–3.6 lakh | Still ₹78,000 | ≈ ₹1.8–2.8 lakh |
5 kW does not get more central CFA — see 5 kW price · 3 vs 5 kW. State top-ups (WB, UP, TN, SMART MH, etc.) can shrink the net further: state top-up map.
Indicative bands
City, structure height, cable run, and brand move quotes. Treat this as a map, not a Sealix invoice.
| Stage | Typical band (on-grid residential) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Gross turnkey quote | ≈ ₹1.6–2.4 lakh | Panels + inverter + structure + labour; GST as billed |
| Central CFA (eligible) | Up to ₹78,000 | PM Surya Ghar DBT after commissioning — not a shop cash discount |
| Indicative net | ≈ ₹80,000–1.6 lakh | Gross − CFA; state top-ups (if any) are extra and change often |
Hybrid / battery quotes are a different product and often far higher — battery cost. Off-grid plants usually miss residential CFA. Confirm live CFA on pmsuryaghar.gov.in.
| Monthly bill | 3 kW usually? | Next step |
|---|---|---|
| Under ₹1,500 (or free units) | No | Wait — worth-it map |
| ₹1,500–2,500 | Maybe 2–3 kW | Bill check · compare 2 kW price |
| ₹2,500–4,000 | Yes, often the CFA sweet spot | Bill check then written quote |
| ₹4,000+ | Yes — or more if roof allows | Also read 5 kW · 3 vs 5 kW |
Central residential CFA commonly tops out at ₹78,000 for eligible 3 kW+. Going to 5 kW usually adds capacity without extra central CFA — see 5 kW price and 3 kW vs 5 kW.
A low gross quote on a ₹800/month bill is still a bad investment. A mid quote on a ₹3,000 slab bill can clear payback faster. Use the free home check and bill guides: ₹1,500 · ₹3,000.
Most homeowners see one lump sum. Asking for this split is the fastest way to tell a serious installer from a reseller — and to understand which line items are genuinely negotiable.
| Line item | Rough share of gross | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Modules (panels) | ≈ 40–50% | Must be ALMM-listed, and DCR where the CFA path requires it |
| Inverter | ≈ 15–20% | Warranty years and service presence in your city matter more than brand pride |
| Mounting structure | ≈ 10–15% | Height, galvanised vs painted MS, and wind rating for your zone |
| Cable, ACDB/DCDB, earthing | ≈ 8–12% | Long cable runs from roof to meter add real cost — get it stated |
| Installation labour | ≈ 8–12% | Includes waterproofing of penetrations; often quietly excluded |
| Liaison, net meter, paperwork | ≈ 3–5% | DISCOM fees are usually pass-through; ask if they are in or out |
Shares are indicative and shift with module prices and roof conditions. They are a sanity check, not a costing standard.
Dividing the gross quote by system watts makes very different quotes comparable. A 3 kW plant is 3,000 W, so a ₹1.95 lakh gross quote is ₹65 per watt.
| Gross per watt | What it usually signals |
|---|---|
| Below ₹50/W | Question it. Often thin structure, non-ALMM modules, or exclusions that reappear later |
| ₹53–70/W | Common band for standard on-grid residential work in most Indian cities |
| ₹70–80/W | Plausible for tall buildings, elevated structures, premium inverters, difficult access |
| Above ₹80/W | Ask what the premium buys. Sometimes justified, often not |
Across most of India a well-sited rooftop plant produces roughly 4 to 5 units per kW per day as an annual average, so 3 kW commonly lands near 360–450 units a month. Monsoon months run lower, clear winter months often run higher.
The savings that generation creates depend entirely on your tariff slab, because you avoid your highest-priced units first. At ₹7 per unit, offsetting 350 units is about ₹2,450 a month. On a home whose entire bill is ₹900, the same plant cannot save more than ₹900 — which is exactly why we ask for your bill before encouraging anyone to buy.
Shade is the most common reason real output misses the estimate. A water tank, parapet, or neighbouring wall that shades one string in the morning costs far more than most brochures admit. Insist on a shade assessment at survey, not after installation.
PM Surya Ghar CFA is a reimbursement after commissioning, not a discount at booking. In practice that means you fund the gross amount (from savings or a loan), and the CFA lands in your bank account by DBT once the plant is commissioned and the paperwork clears.
Timelines vary by DISCOM and season. Treat any promise of instant subsidy adjustment in the invoice with caution, and verify current CFA amounts on pmsuryaghar.gov.in before signing. Step-by-step: how to apply.
Quotes are rarely comparable as written. Normalise them on these points before deciding:
If one quote wins only because a line item is missing, it has not actually won.
We tell people not to buy more often than the industry does. A 3 kW plant is usually a poor decision when the monthly bill sits below roughly ₹1,000, when the usable shade-free roof area cannot take about 150–200 sq ft of panel (plan on nearer 300 sq ft once walkways and row spacing are counted — see roof area needed), when the roof needs structural repair within a couple of years, or when the property is rented without a clear agreement (see solar for tenants). Flats and societies follow a different route entirely — start with apartment rooftop solar and society NOC.
Is solar worth it? · PM Surya Ghar · Subsidy amounts · Telangana subsidy · 1 kW price · 2 kW price · 10 kW price · Eligibility · Loans · Costs & savings · Net metering · ALMM & DCR · About Sealix.
Typical turnkey on-grid quotes in 2026 often land roughly ₹1.6–2.4 lakh before CFA. Eligible residential plants commonly receive up to ₹78,000 central CFA under PM Surya Ghar, so indicative net out-of-pocket is often about ₹80,000–1.6 lakh depending on city, structure, and brand. Confirm live CFA on pmsuryaghar.gov.in and get a written quote.
Yes for the common residential CFA path: ₹30,000 + ₹30,000 + ₹18,000 = ₹78,000 ceiling for eligible 3 kW+. Larger plants usually do not get more central CFA.
Most well-sited rooftop plants in India average roughly 4 to 5 units per kW per day over a year, so a 3 kW system commonly produces about 360 to 450 units per month. Monsoon months are lower and clear winter months are often higher. Shade from tanks, parapets or neighbouring walls is the most common reason real output falls short of the estimate.
Dividing gross quote by 3,000 watts makes quotes comparable. Standard on-grid residential work commonly falls near ₹53 to ₹70 per watt. ₹70 to ₹80 per watt can be reasonable for tall buildings, elevated structures or difficult access. Quotes below ₹50 per watt often hide thin structure, non-ALMM modules, or exclusions that reappear later.
No. Central CFA is reimbursed to your bank account by DBT after the plant is commissioned and the paperwork clears, so you fund the gross amount first. Treat any promise of instant subsidy adjustment in the invoice with caution and verify current amounts on pmsuryaghar.gov.in.